AACC 2018 Schedule of Events

Click here for a downloadable and printable Schedule of Events!

Schedule of Events

Opening Kickoff

10:3011 a.m.

Bicentennial Plaza to Staircase Stage, Level 1

 

Procession

Join our procession to open the event!

United States Colored Troops Color Guard and Reenactors

Tryon Palace Jonkonnu Drummers

A Drummer’s World Drumline

 

Welcoming Remarks

Michelle Lanier, executive director, North Carolina African American Heritage Commission

Dr. Valerie Ann Johnson, professor, Bennett College, and chair, North Carolina African American Heritage Commission

J. Ivy, poet, writer, voice-over artist, photographer

 

Musical Performance

True Vine Gospel Church, “Lift Every Voice and Sing”

 

CELEBRATE Music, Movement, and Drama

Staircase Stage, Level 1

Host: Nicole Cush, assistant principal and educational leader

 

11:30 a.m.–noon   True Vine, gospel

12:15–12:45 p.m.   Orlando Parker, Jr., soul 

1–1:30 p.m.   Steppin N Style, Chicago-stepping group

1:45–2:15 p.m.   Jamrock Reggae Band, reggae

2:30–3 p.m.   Shenette Swann, jazz and contemporary

3:15–3:45 p.m.   XOXOK, original electric guitar

4–4:30 p.m.   Vanessa Ferguson, R&B

 

Auditorium Stage, Daniels Auditorium, Level 1

Host: Warren Keyes, singer and regional stage and voice-over actor

 

11–11:30 a.m.   YES Group: Youth Exploration Services, St. Paul AME Church, “Rise Up to Glory”

11:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.   H. L. McCrorey YMCA Senior African Drummers, drum circle

12:30–1:15 p.m.   North Carolina Association of Black Storytellers, storytelling vignettes

1:30–2 p.m.   100 Men in Black male chorus, choral music

2:15–2:45 p.m.   MOJOAA Performing Arts Company, monologues written by women of color on the theme of “reclamation”

3:10–3:40 p.m.   Re-Newed of the Carolinas, gospel

4–4:30 p.m.   Psi Psi Nu, all male step team

CELEBRATE Literature and the Spoken Word

Demonstration Gallery, ​Level 1

Cohosts: Eleanora E. Tate, author and storyteller; Judy Allen Dodson, librarian/archivist, Olivia Raney Local History Library, Wake County Public Libraries; Crystal Michener, librarian, Wake County Public Libraries

Area sponsored, in part, by the North Carolina Writers’ Network. A book signing will follow each presentation.

 

11:15–noon   The Importance of Mentorship

Lenard Moore, assistant professor of English, University of Mount Olive; poet, essayist, writer and playwright; first African American president, Haiku Society of America; founder, Carolina African American Writers’ Collective; cofounder, Washington Street Writers Group, and Beverly Burnette, writer and storyteller; president, North Carolina Association of Black Storytellers

12:15–12:45 p.m.   Family Stories as Inspiration

Pamela Tuck, author of children’s books, including The Adventure of Sheldon, the Mushroom and Color Struck and the soon-to-be-released My Mother Of Many (M.O.M.), and her father, Moses Teel Jr., whose experience during integration inspired her award-winning As Fast As Words Could Fly

1–1:30 p.m.   Writing for Children and Youth

Fracaswell Hyman, author of the middle-grade novel Mango Delight and writer and producer for such television series as The Famous Jett Jackson; Romeo!; and Gullah, Gullah Island

1:45–2:15 p.m.   Church Folk

Michele Andrea Bowen, author of the novels Church Folk (and More Church Folk), Second Sunday, Holy Ghost Corner, and Up at the College and a brand new three-part series called The Pastor’s Aide Club

2:30–3 p.m.   Romance in the Making

Jacquelin Thomas, best-selling author of more than 50 titles, including Jezebel, Redemption, Hidden Blessings, and her forthcoming Return to Me

3:15–4 p.m.   Breaking In and Breaking Out

Johnny Ray Moore, poet and author of books for children that include Howie Has a Stomachache (in English and Spanish), A Leaf, The Story of Martin Luther King Jr., and Meet Martin Luther King Jr., and Jeffrey Weatherford, children’s book illustrator, spoken word poet, performer, and digital designer and former game reviewer

CELEBRATE History, Enterprise, and Film

Host: Earl Ijames, curator, North Carolina Museum of History

Longleaf Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R

 

11:15–11:45 a.m.   135th USCT: In Their Own Words

Dr. Malcolm Beech, president, United States Colored Troops Living History Association, with Amy Bauer, genealogist, and Jay Bauer, engineer and historic preservationist

11:55 a.m.–12:25 p.m. Deeds, Not Words: The Origins of Fayetteville State University

Dr. Kelli Cardenas Walsh, associate professor, Fayetteville State University

12:35–1:05 p.m.   The History of African Americans in North Carolina Dentistry

Dr. Ernest Goodson, DDS, orthodontist

1:15–2 p.m. Preserving Wealth for the Next Generation: African American Historic Places and Communities

Panel Host: LaVonda Daniels

Ruby Lee Thigpen Whitehurst, owner, U5 Films LLC, and producer/screenwriter, Two Nations, a story of the friendship that existed between enslaved peoples and American Indians in the 1600s; Charles and Tammy Shepherd, visionary and founder, Maroon Garden, Piney Woods descendant; LaChaun Banks, associate director, NCGrowth; and Danielle Perifoy, lawyer, environmental social scientist, and doctoral student in environmental policy at Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University

2:10–2:40 p.m.   Colvin Edwards Retrospective: Photography of Charlotte’s Communities of Color, 1930–1980s

Morgan Edwards, former assistant secretary, North Carolina Department of Transportation

2:50–3:20 p.m.   From Mule-Delivered First Fruits to Farm-to-Table Innovations

Demetrius Hunter, director, Grocers on Wheels, a mobile fresh food market

3:30–4:15 p.m.   Sons of the American Revolution, Patriot Isaac Carter Chapter

​Edward E. Carter, historic Harlowe Patriots, the first SAR chapter in the nation comprised primarily of descendants from a free man of color

 

A Call to Arms Gallery, Level 3

 

10:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. 

Battery B, 2nd Regiment, US Colored Light Artillery; 35th US Colored Infantry; 37th US Colored Infantry, Civil War reenactors

CELEBRATE Craft and Art Traditions

10:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. 

Level 1

 

Bennie Baker Tribute, pipe maker

*Ebony Raleigh Area Group Stitchers (ERAGS), quilters

Warren Goodson, walking stick carving and woodburning

Gresham’s Coins, Stamps, and Medals

Ben Harris, metalworker

*Greg Paige, portrait painter

Tarish “Jeghetto” Pipkins, puppet maker

 

Level 3

 

Katrina Brown, leather jewel maker

Jonathan Daniel, wire artist

Envision Saint Agnes project, artists

Kisha Rawlinson, sweetgrass basket maker

Pinkie Strother, miniatures and clay figurine maker

Neal Thomas, white-oak basket maker

Betty Williams White, milliner (hat maker)

Chester Williams, mask making

 

SECU Education Center

 

*Ben Watford, potter

CELEBRATE Education and Heritage

Cohosts: Lynda Edwards and Youssef Carter

Dogwood Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R

 

11:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.  ​African Muslims in the Carolinas

Amir Muhammad, owner, Collections and Stories of American Muslims Inc. (CSAM)

12:30–1 p.m.  The History of Wheeler Airlines

Warren Wheelerbusinessman, civil rights leader, pilot, and founder of Wheeler Airlines

1:15–1:45 p.m. The Life and Legacy of Julius Chambers

Richard Rosen and Dr. Joe Mosnier, co-authors of Julius Chambers: A Life in the Legal Struggle for Civil Rights. A book signing follows the presentation. 

2–2:30 p.m.  History in Our Midst-Saving Oberlin Village

Sabrina Goode, founding member and volunteer, Friends of Oberlin Village

2:45–3:15 p.m.   Durham’s Muslim Community

Katie Spencercurator, Ar-Razzaq History Project, Museum of Durham History

Naomi Feaste, consultant, Ar-Razzaq History Project

3:30–4 p.m. Talking about an Edu-Revolution

James Ford, 2014–2015 North Carolina Teacher of the Year; founder, Be More Foundation; principal, Filling the Gap Educational Consultants; co-chair, Leading on Opportunity, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Opportunity Task Force

CELEBRATE Food, Health and Beauty

Host: Bridgette Lacy, author, Sunday Dinner

Cardinal Classroom, SECU Education Center, Level R

 

Noon–12:30 p.m.   Naturally Beautiful

Charlene Marshall, owner, Charlene’s Naturals, hair and body butter products

12:45–1:15 p.m.   Foodways of the African Diaspora

Justin Robinson, songwriter, musician, and culinary historian

1:45–2:15 p.m.   South, Central, and West African Cuisine in North Carolina

Gina and Blaise Pehot, owners, Yaya’s Fusion

2:45–3:15 p.m.   Southern Poverty Food: How The Other 90 Percent Ate

Clarissa Clifton Lynch, author, One Hearth, One Pot: For Love of Food and History. A book signing follows outside the classroom.  

3:45–4:15 p.m.   From Africa to the Americas in the Kitchen

Rhonda Muhammad, educator, culinary arts teacher, scholar, and owner of Rhonda’s Pie Creations

CELEBRATE Sports and Games

10:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Bicentennial Plaza

 

*On the Right Track: Check out the cars and talk with members of the Eugene Coard drag racing team about their experiences on and off the track, then take the seatbelt challenge!

Activities and Information

10:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Level 1

*hands-on activity

 

Black Jedi Zulu: Hip-Hop culture connects with the arts

Miss Black North Carolina

*MopTopShop: Meet Lollipop and Mop Top

North Carolina Association of Black Storytellers

North Carolina Museum of History Associates: Sign up for half-price museum memberships. TODAY only

North Carolina Writers' Network

*Passport of Traditions: Find connections between the traditions of African countries and the traditions of America.

Triangle Friends of African American Arts

Youth Exploration Services Inc.

 

Level 3

 

*Adinkra Block Printing: Try your hand!

Department of Natural and Cultural Resources

Division of State Historic Sites

  • *Historic Stagville: Make a cowrie-shell necklace.
  • *Bennett Place: Watch and learn weaving techniques.
  • *Historic Edenton: Hear the Harriet Jacobs story.
  • *Historic Halifax: Learn about the Underground Railroad.
  • *Reed Gold Mine: Discover African Americans in mining.
  • *Somerset Place: Handle reproduction objects.
  • *Charlotte Hawkins Brown Museum: Tie a bow tie and balance a book on your head!

*Freedom Hands: Learn about the 13th Amendment, courtesy of the North Carolina State Capitol.

Girl Scouts, North Carolina Coastal Pines Council

*Head-Wrapping Demonstration: Techniques by Shabu Jones, owner, Taji Natural Hair Styling; get your own head wrap for $5.

*Mancala and Achi: Play, and make, traditional African games.

*Pope House Museum, City of Raleigh Museum: Make a Doctor’s Head Mirror and learn the history of Dr. M. T. Pope.

Quilting: Help Delta Sigma Theta create a quilt square.

Rosenwald Schools Project

*Tryon Palace Historic Sites & Gardens: Meet and play along with the Jonkonnu drummers.

*Wheel of History: Test your knowledge of black history.

SECU Education Center, Level R

Family Resource Center South Atlantic

Free Union Legacy, Preservation Piney Woods

Justice Theater Project

North Carolina African American Heritage Commission, featuring Journeys Toward Freedom

North Carolina Government and Heritage Library

North Carolina Leadership Immersion Program

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Iota Iota Chapter

Triangle Tribune

Wake Technical Community College